Nalanda College grabs Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year

The prestigious felicitation of the schoolboy cricketers, Dialog 4G – The Sunday Times Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2019 was held at the Nelum Pokuna Theatre on 16 September.

The ceremony was graced by one of the most celebrated cricketers in Sri Lanka, Kumar Sangakkara as the chief guest while the world’s most successful left-arm bowler, Rangana Herath joined him as the guest of honour for the evening.

Lakshitha Rasanjana Manasinghe of Nalanda College, Colombo was crowned the Dialog 4G-The Sunday Times Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2019.

The list of awards are as follows:

Girls’ Schools

  • Best girls team winner – Devapathiraja College – Rathgama
  • Best girls team runner-up – Rathnavali Balika Vidyalaya – Gampaha

  • Most popular girls cricketer winner – Sathya Sandeepani (Devapathiraja College, Rathgama)
  • Most popular girls cricketer runner-up – Kaveesha Dilhari (Devapathiraja College, Rathgama)

  • Most promising school girls player – Janadi Anali (Anula Vidyalaya)

Dialog 4G awards

  • Dialog 4G fastest to 1000 runs – Santhush Gunathilake (St. Peter’s College, Colombo)
  • Dialog 4G fastest to 100 wickets – Kavishka Senadheera (Trinity College, Kandy)
  • Dialog 4G Bowler – Nadeera Ishan (Vidyaloka College, Galle)

Up and coming schools

  • Best bowler winner – Nadeera Ishan (Vidyaloka College, Galle)
  • Best bowler runner-up – Kavindu Maduranga (Nalanda Central College, Minuwangoda)

  • Best batsman winner – Kalana Madushanka (Seethawaka Central College)
  • Best batsman runner-up – Viraj Hemantha (Nugawela Central College)

  • Best allrounder winner – Sandaruwan Chinthaka (Galahitiyawa Central College)
  • Best allrounder runner-up – Nisal Malinga (Christ King College, Ja-Ela)

Emerging schools

  • Best team – Western Province – Christ King College – Ja Ela
  • Best team – Southern Province – Vidyaloka College – Galle
  • Best team – Central Province – Sri Rahula College – Katugastota
  • Best team – North Western Province – Maliyadeva Model School – Kurunegala

  • Best Fielder winner – Chamod Sandaru (Piliyandala Central College)
  • Best Fielder runner-up – Ishara Maduwantha (Karandeniya Central College)

  • Best wicket keeper winner – Janeth kaushal (Karandeniya Central College)
  • Best wicket keeper runner-up – Ravishan Perera (Holy Cross College, Kalutara)

  • Best bowler winner – Nimnaka Jayathilake (St. Anthony’s College, Katugasthota)
  • Best bowler runner-up – Ravindu Milan (Karandeniya Central College)

  • Best batsman winner – Sohan de Livera (Devananda College, Ambalangoda)
  • Best batsman runner-up – Chamod Sandaru (Piliyandala Central College)

  • Best allrounder winner – Samith Isuru (Karandeniya Central College)
  • Best allrounder runner-up – Heshan Madushanka (Piliyandala Central College)

  • All-Island best-emerging team winner – St. Anthony’s College – Katugastota
  • All-Island best-emerging team runner-up – Piliyandala Central

  • Most popular schoolboy cricketer winner – Lithija Kalhara (Ananda Maithree College, Balangoda)
  • Most popular schoolboy cricketer 1st runner-up – Vishal Rukshan (St. Peter’s College, Udugampola)
  • Most popular schoolboy cricketer 2nd runner-up – Thanusha Sandaruwan Costa

  • Schoolboy cricketer of the year winner – Samith Isuru (Karandeniya Central College)
  • Schoolboy cricketer of the year runner-up – Chamod Sandaru (Piliyandala Central College)

Premier Schools

  • Best Fielder winner – Lakshitha Rasanjana Manasinghe (Nalanda College, Colombo)
  • Best Fielder runner-up – Amitha Dabare (D.S. Senanayake College)

  • Best wicket keeper winner – Shannon Fernando (St. Peter’s College, Colombo)
  • Best wicket keeper runner-up – Dilhara Polgampola (Nalanda College, Colombo)

  • Best bowler winner – Kavishka Senadheera (Trinity College, Kandy)
  • Best bowler runner-up – Kalana Perera (S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia)

  • Best batsman winner – Santhush Gunathilake (St. Peter’s College, Colombo)
  • Best batsman runner-up – Nishan Madushka (Moratu Maha Vidyalaya)

  • Best allrounder winner – Lakshitha Rasanjana Manasinghe (Nalanda College, Colombo)
  • Best allrounder runner-up – Imthiaz Slaza (Zahira College, Colombo)

  • All-Island best team winner – S. Thomas’ College – Mt. Lavinia
  • All-Island best team runner-up – Nalanda College

  • Best Captain – Sithara Hapuhinna

  • Most popular schoolboy cricketer winner – Navod Paranavithana (Mahinda College, Galle)
  • Most popular schoolboy cricketer 1st runner-up – Pasindu Ushetti (Maris Stella College, Negombo)
  • Most popular schoolboy cricketer 2nd runner-up – Muizz Rafeel (St. Anne’s College, Kurunegala)

  • Schoolboy cricketer of the year winner – Lakshitha Rasanjana Manasinghe (Nalanda College, Colombo)
  • Schoolboy cricketer of the year runner-up – Kavishka Senadheera (Trinity College, Kandy)

Click here for the complete article from ThePapare.

Published

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *