St. Peter’s & Walala A.R. John Tarbet Champs

News courtesy: Ceylon Athletics

St Peter’s College Colombo clinched the Boys’ title for the second consecutive year while A. Rathnayaka CC Walala sealed the Girls’ championship for the 21st year in the Sir John Tarbat Senior Athletics Championship 2019 concluded at the Sugathadasa Stadium .

St Peter’s collected 171 points, while former champions St Benedict’s College Colombo became runner-up with 95 points. Walala girls collected a staggering 304 points, while Holy Cross College Gampaha emerged runners-up with 100 points.

TROPHY WINNERS – 2019

  • Under 16 Girls Championship
  • Second Runner-up – Sirikurusa College – Gampaha – 25 Points
  • Runner-up – Sumana Balika Vidyalaya – Ratnapura – 28 Points
  • Champions – A Rathnayaka CC – Walala  – 87 Points
  • Under 16 Boys Championship
  • Second Runner-up – A Rathnayaka C C – Walala – 29 Points
  • Runner-up – St. Peter’s College – Colombo – 43 Points
  • Champions – Sir John Kothalawala M. V. – Kurunegala – 60 Points
  • Under 18 Girls Championship
  • Second Runner-up – Sumana Balika Vidyalaya – Ratnapura – 40 Points
  • Runner-up – Sirikurusa College – Gampaha – 48 Points
  • Champions – A Rathnayaka C C – Walala – 92 Points
  • Under 18 Boys Championship
  • Second Runner-up – St. Benadict’s College – Negombo – 35 Points
  • Runner-up – Lyceum International School – Wattala  – 38 Points
  • Champions – St. Peter’s College – Colombo  – 84 Points
  • Under 20 Girls Championship
  • Second Runner-up – Gateway International School – Rajagiriya – 33 Points
  • Second Runner-up  – Taxila CC – Horana – 33 Points
  • Runner-up – Newsted Girls College – Negombo – 45 Points
  • Champions – A Rathnayaka C C – Walala – 125 Points
  • Under 20 Boys Championship
  • Second Runner-up – A Rathnayaka C C – Walala – 40 Points
  • Second Runner-up – St. Benadict’s College – Negombo – 40 Points
  • Runner-up – St. Peter’s College – Colombo – 44 Points
  • Champions – Marisstella College – Negombo – 47 Points
  • Field Event Championship – Girls
  • IAAF Points 929 – U20 Long Jump 19M Sadeepa Henderson  – Gateway I. S. – Rajagiriya
  • Field Event Championship Boys
  • IAAF Points 1014 – U20 Long Jump 43M Y.C.M. Yodasinghe  – St. Mary’s College – Chilaw
  • Track Event Championship – Girls
  • IAAF Points 970 – U20 200M 69Sec Shelinda Jenson  – Gateway I. S. – Rajagiriya
  • Track Event Championship – Boys
  • IAAF Points 980 – U20 400M 48.01sec Kavishka Sandeesh – St. Sebastian College
  • Relay Championship-Girls
  • Second Runner-up – Lyceum International School – Wattala  – 20 Points
  • Runner-up – Sirikurusa College – Gampaha – 39 Points
  • Champions – A Rathnayaka C C – Walala – 70 Points
  • Relay Championship-Boys
  • Second Runner-up – Sir John Kothalawala M. V. – Kurunegala – 30 Points
  • Runner-up – St. Benadict’s College – Negombo – 44 Points
  • Champions – St. Peter’s College – Colombo – 59 Points
  • Best Long Jumper
  • IAAF Points 1014 – U20 Long Jump 43M Y.C.M. Yodasinghe  – St. Mary’s College – Chilaw
  • Best High Jumper
  • IAAF Points 967 – U20 High Jump 06.M W inura Kawishan  – Rajasinghe C. C. – Hanwella
  • Best 400 M Runner
  • IAAF Points 980 – U20 400M 48.01sec Kavishka Sandeesh – St. Sebastian College
  • Best Athlete – Girls – of the year 2018
  • IAAF Points 970 – U20 200M 69Sec Shelinda Jenson – Gateway I. S. – Rajagiriya
  • Best Athlete – Boys- of the year 2018
  • IAAF Points 1014 – U20 Long Jump 43M Y.C.M. Yodasinghe – St. Mary’s College – Chilaw
  • Out Station Overall Championship – Girls
  • Second Runner-up – Newsted Girls College – Negombo – 59 Points
  • Runner-up – Sumana Balika Vidyalaya – Ratnapura – 78 Points
  • Champions – Sirikurusa College – Gampaha – 100 Points
  • Out Station Overall Championship – Boys
  • Runner-up – Marisstella College – Negombo – 68 Points
  • Runner-up – Lyceum International School – Wattala  – 68 Points
  • Champions – A Rathnayaka C C – Walala – 85 Points
  • Over all Runner Up – Girls
  • Sirikurusa College – Gampaha – 100 Points
  • Over all Championship – Girls
  • A Rathnayake MMV Walala – 304 Points
  • Over all Runner Up – Boys
  • Benadict’s College – Negombo – 95 Points
  • Over all Championship – Boys
  • St Peter’s College Colombo – 171 Points

Click here for the complete list of winners.

Published

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *